Date & Time: Aug 17, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
4X-CCO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Haifa - Larnaca
MSN:
139
YOM:
1969
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 34, at a speed of 65 mph, the pilot pulled up on the control column to rotate. The nose gear lifted off briefly before touching down again. In such conditions, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (the aircraft already rolled for 2/3 of the runway), the aircraft overran and came to rest in a rocky and bushy area. All 11 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to prepare the flight according to procedures. No weight & balance sheet was calculated prior to departure. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW and its CofG was too far forward the permissible limit.