Date & Time: Aug 7, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Harvest Air
Registration:
G-AXWG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
135
YOM:
1970
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on an icy area somewhere in Greenland, the twin engine airplane went through the ice and sank. There were no injuries but the aircraft was not recovered.