Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
IN131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
873
YOM:
1979
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea while conducting a maritime patrol flight. All three crew members were killed.