Date & Time: May 15, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
C9-AMV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vilanculos – Maputo
MSN:
219
YOM:
1970
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The departure from Vilanculos was postponed due to technical problems. An engineer was expected for about 48 hours but failed to come. The pilot decided to conduct the flight despite the problems were not resolved. En route, while cruising along the shore, he encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing on a beach when the aircraft crashed. All five occupants were killed.