Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1971 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
International Sky Cab Airlines
Registration:
N857JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Juan - Cockburn Harbour
MSN:
92
YOM:
1969
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
The pilot departed San Juan-Isla Grande Airport with deficiencies with the radio navigation equipment. En route, he lost his orientation and became lost. He ditched the plane in the Atlantic Ocean and was quickly rescued by the crew of a ship. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Pilot knew that the radio navigation equipment was malfunctioning.
Final Report:
N857JA.pdf96.56 KB