Date & Time: Aug 20, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
5W-FAF
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
109
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Asau Airport, the Islander was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged in a lagoon. There were no casualties.