Date & Time:
Dec 8, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Royal Moroccan Police
Registration:
CN-TWO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tangier - Ouarzazate
MSN:
2232
YOM:
1990
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tangier on a flight to Ouarzazate, carrying three Police Officers and two pilots on behalf of the Royal Moroccan Police (Gendarmerie Royale Marocaine). While cruising by night between Demnate and Ouarzazate, the aircraft struck a mountain slope and crashed. The wreckage was found two days later in an isolated area. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the crew was flying at an insufficient altitude.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.