Date & Time: Aug 9, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
OA-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
783
YOM:
1978
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed UK on a delivery flight to Botswana. While flying over the northeast part of the country, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the crew of an Alouette III helicopter from the Rhodesian Army and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Alouette III helicopter from the Rhodesian Army.