Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1982 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
G-BBRP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
MSN:
371
YOM:
1973
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
235
Aircraft flight hours:
5466
Circumstances:
The accident occurred whilst the aircraft was taking off on a parachute dropping flight with the pilot and eight parachutists on board. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 50 feet above ground level, the pilot detected a loss of power from the port engine. He then selected the flaps up, but whilst he was about to commence the shut down and propeller feathering drills for the port engine, the starboard engine also appeared to lose power. In the subsequent attempt to land the aircraft straight ahead, the pilot was unable to reduce a high sink rate and a heavy landing resulted. The aircraft sustained severe damage that was beyond economic repair, but there were no injuries to those on board.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the fact that the pilot was unable to reduce the aircraft's rate of descent sufficiently to prevent a heavy landing. Contributory factors were the loss of all power from the port engine due to fuel mismanagement and the pilot's decision initially to attempt to continue the take-off.
Final Report:
G-BBRP.pdf2.29 MB