Date & Time: May 3, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
8R-GAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
694
YOM:
1973
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was descending to Kurupung Airstrip in marginal weather conditions when it collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located in hilly terrain. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. The aircraft was on its way to Kurupung to deliver fuel drums.