Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PT-JSC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
695
YOM:
1973
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane struck a hill and crashed few km from the airport. All nine occupants were killed.