Date & Time: Jul 15, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
TN-ACO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
MSN:
708
YOM:
1974
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Congo while completing a special mission on behalf of the Forest and Mines Department. The accident occurred somewhere in July 1978 (exact date unknown). The occupant's fate remains unknown as well.