Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
F-OHFY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
829
YOM:
1977
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft landed just short of runway threshold and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.