Date & Time: Dec 21, 1989 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
F-OGSM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aweil – Khartoum
MSN:
688
YOM:
1973
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Aweil Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by a SAM-7 surface-to-air missile. Out of control, it crashed 800 meters past the runway end. All four occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing an ambulance flight to Khartoum.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM-7 surface-to-air missile.