Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Eagle Air Services - Saint Lucia
Registration:
J6-SLW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Castries - Union Island
MSN:
6
YOM:
1967
Country:
Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Union Island on a flight from Castries-Vigie Airport, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the aircraft stalled on approach because its speed was too low.