Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
C9-APQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fíngoè – Tete
MSN:
364
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Fíngoè to Tete, carrying four passengers and one pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 4,700 feet, the right engine caught fire after being hit by a surface-to-air missile. The pilot initiated a rapid descent and elected to divert to Songo Airport for an emergency landing when the right engine detached shortly later. Despite a critical situation, the pilot was able to land at Songo Airport and to stop the airplane on the runway. All five occupants escaped safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Source and photos:
http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2012/05/772-cte-joaquim-maria-craveiro.html
Source and photos:
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was struck by a surface-to-air missile shot by Frelimo rebels. They mistakenly thought the aircraft was Rhodesian.