Date & Time: Nov 3, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
XA-FUA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palenque - San Cristóbal de Las Casas
MSN:
388
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Cristóbal de Las Casas Airport, the twin engine airplane suffered an in-flight explosion and crashed in flames few dozen meters short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed, among them members of the National Indian Institute.
Probable cause:
The cause of the in-flight explosion remains unknown.