Date & Time:
Jan 16, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
YV2238
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Higuerote - Los Roques
MSN:
296
YOM:
1971
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard on runway 07 at Los Roques Airport. Upon impact, the right main gear collapsed and punctured the right wing. Out of control, the twin engine aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest near the runway shoulder. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.