Date & Time: Oct 9, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
B-12202
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taitung - Lanyu
MSN:
380
YOM:
1973
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane landed hard and was damaged beyond repair. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured.