Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
B-11107
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanyu - Kaohsiung
MSN:
335
YOM:
1973
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared for takeoff from runway 13/31 and increased engine power. Few seconds prior to rotation, the twin engine airplane collided with a Yung Shing Airlines Cessna 404 registered B-12204 that entered the runway without permission. Both aircraft came to rest on runway and all 16 occupants in both aircraft were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew of the Cessna 404 engaged on runway without permission while the Islander was taking off.