Date & Time: Feb 22, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
VP-HCD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
374
YOM:
1973
Country:
Belize
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engines and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a wooded area located near Hill Bank. the pilot was rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.