Date & Time: Oct 15, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
8R-GGR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
230
YOM:
1970
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in a wet runway surface, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the accident remains unknown, somewhere in October 1996.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control after landing was the consequence of hydroplaning.