Date & Time:
Sep 23, 2004 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N6522T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hallo Bay - Homer
MSN:
136
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
16473
Circumstances:
The commercial certificated pilot, with six passengers, was departing from a remote beach in a twin-engine airplane on an on-demand air taxi flight. The beach was oriented north/south, and was utilized by airplanes transporting guests to and from a remote wilderness lodge. Weather conditions at the beach were reported to air taxi operators via satellite phone. The pilot reported that as he was departing toward the north, the wind was from the west about 30 knots, with gusts to 50 knots. About 20 feet agl, a strong gust of wind, or a downdraft, hit the airplane. The airplane descended and the left wing collided with the beach, which spun the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane came to rest in about 2 1/2 feet of water.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his intentional flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain during takeoff-initial climb. Factors contributing to the accident were high and gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Final Report:
N6522T.pdf99.53 KB