Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Delmotte Aviation
Registration:
F-BVTD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ajaccio - Ajaccio
MSN:
710
YOM:
1974
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ajaccio-Campo dell’Oro Airport, simulating engine failure. In unclear circumstances, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airport. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.