Date & Time: Oct 27, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-IAS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Invercargill - Ryans Creek
MSN:
182
YOM:
1970
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ryans Creek Aerodrome on a cargo flight from Invercargill, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed short of runway. The pilot, sole on board, was injured and the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach after the airplane encountered windshear and turbulences.