Date & Time: Aug 20, 2011 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
8R-GHD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
622
YOM:
1971
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot started the descent to Port Kaituma in poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls). After touchdown on a wet runway, the twin engine aircraft skidded, veered off runway, hit a pole with its left wing and lost its nose gear before coming to rest. While all four occupants escaped with minor injuries, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.