Date & Time: Aug 7, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
9Q-CYB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
633
YOM:
1971
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine airplane crashed 16 km from Kasangulu and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.