Date & Time: Dec 7, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
XC-UPJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Yesca - Zapopan AFB
MSN:
307
YOM:
1971
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an ambulance flight from La Yesca to the Zapopan Air Base, carrying two soldiers who were injured in a car crash, and one pilot. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered strong crosswinds and went out of control. It veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a wooded area. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.