Date & Time: Dec 15, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
HKG-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Hong Kong
MSN:
615
YOM:
1970
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight in Hong Kong on behalf of the Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary Air Force. An engine failed en route and the aircraft crashed in the Tolo harbour, north of Hong Kong. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.