Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
CF-ZWF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
233
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Simpson Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, truck trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It was reported the accident was the consequence of a double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.