Date & Time:
Jan 3, 2008 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Servicio Aéreo Nacional
Registration:
SAN-208
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
256
YOM:
1971
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight to Bahia Piña Airport on behalf of the Ministry of Social Development to pickup a woman and her child. Approaching the destination, the crew encountered engine problems when the aircraft crashed near Punta Caracoles. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.