Date & Time: Jul 20, 1981 at 2207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N116DW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Dorado
MSN:
202
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3577
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
At liftoff at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín Airport runway 10, the twin engine airplane banked left then crashed. All five occupants were injured, the pilot seriously.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb following a premature liftoff. It was determined that the airplane crashed 3 minutes and 55 seconds after a Lockheed L-1011 TriStar took off from the same runway 10.
Final Report:
N116DW.pdf76.49 KB