Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1975 at 1141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N122DW
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Dorado
MSN:
234
YOM:
1971
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
105
Circumstances:
While on a taxiway at San Juan-Isla Verde Airport for takeoff, the airplane collided with a ground vehicle and came to rest. The pilot and the driver were uninjured while the aircraft and the vehicle were damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with ground vehicle while taxiing for takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure of the driver who crossed the active taxiway,
- Failure of the pilot to see and avoid objects or obstructions,
- Rain.
- Rain.
Final Report:
N122DW.pdf100.71 KB