Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1977 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Harolds Air Service
Registration:
N22JA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ruby - Colorado Creek
MSN:
264
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
At takeoff from an unsuitable terrain, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot selected unsuitable terrain and misjudged speed and clearance.
Final Report:
N22JA.pdf67.31 KB