Date & Time: Aug 11, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PT-KAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
644
YOM:
1971
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported technical problems and elected to return when control was lost. The twin engine airplane crashed in a field near the airport and was destroyed. All three occupants, one pilot and two engineers, were killed.