Date & Time: Jul 25, 1991 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
YJ-RV4
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olpoi - Luganville
MSN:
220
YOM:
1970
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Seven minutes after takeoff from Olpoi Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located few km from the airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot, who was inexperienced in low flight operations over mountainous terrain, modified his route after takeoff to allow the passengers, students in forestry, to observe the local forets. The pilot lost control of the airplane after suffering a spatial disorientation.