Date & Time:
Dec 28, 2014 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
8R-GHE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mahdia – Karisparu
MSN:
269
YOM:
1971
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
25818
Circumstances:
The crew (a pilot and a load master) was performing a regular cargo service to Karisparu and departed Mahdia Airport at 1142LT. The duration of the flight should be less than 20 minutes as the aircraft was scheduled to arrive at Karisparu Airfield at 1200LT. Less than three minutes after departure, the radio contact was lost with the pilot. SAR operations were initiated but after four days, no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The Director General of the Guyana Civil Aviation Authority (GCAA), Zulfikar Mohamed, said that the crucial 72-hour window period since the aircraft vanished in the thick jungle in Region Eight expired on Tuesday December 30. On January 4, 2015, all SAR operations were suspended as no trace of the aircraft was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
8R-GHE.pdf213.97 KB