Date & Time: Oct 23, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
F-OCRH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lenakel - Port Vila
MSN:
221
YOM:
1970
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lenakel Airport, en route to Port Vila, the pilot wanted to show cattle to a passenger and decided to reduce his altitude when the twin engine airplane struck trees. Out of control, it crashed inverted in an open field located about 20 km from Lenakel Airfield. A passenger was killed while seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.