Date & Time: Dec 4, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
C-GOMC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bella Coola – Campbell River
MSN:
10
YOM:
1967
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bella Coola on a scheduled service to Campbell River but failed to arrive at destination. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found. The wreckage was never localized but it is believed the aircraft may have crashed in the Mt Waddington (4,016 meters high) area.