Date & Time: Oct 29, 1973 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N37JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castries - Hewanorra
MSN:
210
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a flight from Castries to Hewanorra, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Gimie (950 meters high) located in the center of the island. The wreckage was found a day later and all four occupants have been killed. The flight was operated by the Compagnie Antillaise de Transport Aérien (CATA) on behalf of Sun Island Air Services.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.