Date & Time: Jun 27, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Transavio
Registration:
I-BADE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
237
YOM:
1971
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered an unexpected situation and decided to ditch the airplane off Elbe Island. All three occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane sank and was lost.