Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1974 at 1931 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N864JA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Christiansted - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
175
YOM:
1970
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
While approaching Charlotte Amalie by night while on a cargo flight from Christiansted, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later a no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences as the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N864JA.pdf70.75 KB