Date & Time: Aug 16, 2009 at 1806 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
YV212T
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Roques – Caracas
MSN:
171
YOM:
1970
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
10187
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Los Roques on a charter flight to Caracas with nine passengers and one pilot on board. While approaching Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport, at a distance of about 13 km, the pilot was cleared to descend to 1,500 feet where he completed two circuits. After being cleared to descend to 1,000 feet, he flew two other circuits as he was n°7 on approach. While descending at an altitude of 600 feet, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot ditched the aircraft some 4 km off the airport. All 10 occupants were rescued, among them three were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion. Poor flight preparation and planning on part of the pilot who miscalculated the fuel consumption for the required trip.
Final Report:
YV212T.pdf1.09 MB