Date & Time: Dec 13, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
HP-680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
328
YOM:
1973
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed near Yaviza. All seven occupants were killed.