Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos de Tete
Registration:
CR-AMX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maputo - Tete
MSN:
636
YOM:
1971
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Tete Airport, while carrying three Military Officers from Maputo. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.