Date & Time: Sep 25, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
5Y-ANV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe - Kasese
MSN:
284
YOM:
1971
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Entebbe on an on-demand taxi flight to Kasese, carrying 10 passengers and one pilot. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft crashed in the Rwenzori Mountains National Park, in the region of Kasese. The exact cause of the accident is unknown but it was reported that the pilot's body showed two bullet wounds. The passengers were on a gold buying mission carrying a large amount of cash that was not found in the wreckage.