Date & Time: Oct 20, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
TC-KUN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adana - Adana
MSN:
272
YOM:
1971
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Adana on a special mission over the Hatay province consisting of the mapping of a forest area located along the border with Syria. While cruising about 20 km from the border, overt the Turkish territory, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Syrian Air Force MiG-21 fighter. Out of control, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed near Antakya. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Syrian Air Force MiG-21 fighter.