Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Air Mahé
Registration:
VQ-SAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
287
YOM:
1971
Country:
Seychelles
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Grand Anse Airport, while in initial climb, both engines stopped simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. All occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines after takeoff for undetermined reasons.