Date & Time: Feb 14, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-VIO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kotabaru - Banjarmasin
MSN:
693
YOM:
1973
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility due to heavy rain falls (thunderstorm activity), the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.