Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Kayman Sankar Aviation
Registration:
8R-GGU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan - Georgetown-Ogle
MSN:
251
YOM:
1971
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing a cargo flight from Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan Airport to Georgetown-Ogle Airport. While descending to Ogle Airport by night, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located few km south of Georgetown. The wreckage was found few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Gerry Gouveia was seriously injured. The accident occurred somewhere in September 1994 (exact date unknown).